Dance Residencies

Luke Murphy
Dance Artist in Residence 2021, 2022, 2023 & Dance Development Residency 2024

Croí Glan Integrated Dance Company
Dance Company in Residence (EDI partners) 2022, 2023, 2024

Tara Brandel 
January 2024

Research & Production Residency: Uillinn Young Dancers Hetty Gazzaniga, Ailbhe Quinn & Esmeé O'Brien
February to May 2023 & Dates in 2024

Associate Artist in Residence Elaine McCague (Loosysmokes)
Various Dates in 2024

Bea C. Bidault
10 May to 23 May 2024

Nóra Ní Anluain Fay
1 June to 15 June 2024

Sorcha Browning
17 June to 29 June 2024

Cathy Walsh
1 July to 13 July 2024

Uillinn Access Dance Award : Rachael Paul and Alexander Legain
16 July to 26 July 2024

Helga Deasy

30 June to 22 September

Philippa Donnellan
23 September to 27 September 2024

 

ARCHIVE Dance Residencies
2023

Danae Wollen and Samuel Arnold Keane
Where Seaweed Dances
Dates in January & February 2023

Research Residency: Ali Clarke
11 April to 19 April 2023

Research Residency: Loosysmokes
1 to 8 May & 11 to 15 May 2023

Research Residency: Bea Bidault
29 May to 10 June 2023

Production Residency: Philippa Donnellan Taking Flight
20 June to 1 July 2023

Research Residency: Nóra Ní Anluain Fay
17 July to 31 July 2023

Residency Commission Award (Croi Glan): Tanya Turner
3 to 7 July & 1 to 5 August 2023

Residency Commission Award (Luke Murphy): Mufutau Junior Yussuf
11 to 21 September 2023

Research Residency: Ruairí Ó Donnabháin 
16 June, 11, 18 & 25 August, 8 September, 13 October, 10, 17 & 24 November, with two further dates TBC 2023

 

ARCHIVE Dance Residencies

2022

Research Residency: Libby Halliday
5 to 7 January 2022

Research Residency: Loosysmokes
10 January to 8 February 2022

Research Residency: Ruairí Ó Donnabháin (Cork Dance Initiative)
15 January to 26 March 2022

Research Residency: Helga Deasy
16 January to 23 January 2022

Research Residency: Bill and Fred
18 February to 21 February 2022

Commission Award Residency: Attic Projects, Luke Murphy
Written on Skin (#2 Carnivore)
Premiere 29 May 2022

Dance Research Residency: Philippa Donnellan
with Justine Cooper & Justin Grounds 
4 July to 16 July & 5 December to 12 December 2022

Commission Development Award: Ghaliah Conroy
16 July to 22 July

Commission Development Award: Yasmin Mello​
Reflections of Womanhood - in conversation with my mom
23 July to 29 July 2022

Research Residency Award: Emily Aoibheann with Hazel Cardew
11 August to 15 August 2022

2021

Production Residency: Croí Glan In Place
1 February to 30 April 2021

Research Residency: Siobhán Ní Dhuinnín
8 March to 18 March 2021

Research Residency: Helga Deasy
1 May to 30 July 2021

Research Residency: Maireád Vaughan
15 April to 27 May & 20 July to 20 August 2021

Production Residency: Ruairí Ó Donnabháin
1 June to 11 June 2021

Commission Development Award: Kevin Coquelard
14 June to 25 June 2021

Research Residency: Libby Halliday
12 July to 16 July

Research Residency: Tara Brandel
24 July to 2 September 2021

Helga Deasy: Mr & Mrs Butterfly (BEAG)
12 September to 20 November 2021

Studio Residency: Mary Keane with Tomasz Madajczak and Chloe Pisco
16 September to 12 October 2021

Research Residency: Looseysmokes
14,15,16 & 18 October 2021

Research Residency: Darragh McLoughlin and Francesca Hyde 
22 November to 27 November 2021

Archive 2017 to 2020

Research Residency: Meta4 Dance Company (Charlie Dunne and Lily Horgan, UK) 
Anonymous #3
6 January to 11 January 2020

Production Residency: Croi Glan
Tilt
28 June to 30 July 2020

Research Residency: Marion Cronin
Body & Place
7 & 8 January and 12 to 14 August 2019 Supported by Arts Council Dance Bursary

Research Residency: Meta4 Dance Company (Charlie Dunne and Lily Horgan, UK) 
Anonymous #1 and #2
1 March 1 to 5 March and 1 August to 10 August 2019

Production Residency: Tara Brandel
Circus
Sunday 18 March to Monday 18 June 2019

Research Residency: Helga Deasy, Kevin Hayes, Sara Hernandez
The Space In-between
1 to 4 June and 8 to 11 June 2019 Supported by Arts Council Dance Bursary.

Production Residency: Croi Glan
Too
24 to 26 March and 26 August to 3 September 2019 Supported by Arts Council Arts Grant

Production Residency: Attic Projects Luke Murphy with Eric Jackson Bradley (NY), Carlye Eckert (NY) + Julie Koenig (France)
Carnivore
13 to 24 May with performances 24 & 25 May 2019 Supported by Arts Council Project Award

Research Residency: Mairéad Vaughan 
NewSkin 
8 November to 14 December 2018 (24 studio days)

Production Residency: Luke Murphy
The Dust We Raise
29 October to 2 November 2018 (5 studio days) Supported by Arts Council Project Award

Research Residency: Inma Pavon
Identity and Longing for Home
11 May to 12 October 2018 (24 studio days)

Research Residency: Orla Shine
Being Seen
10 May to 7 July 2018.

Research Residency: Mairéad Vaughan 
TerrainSkin
3 February to 31 March 2018 (7 studio days)

Research Residency: Mairéad Vaughan (in collaboration with Marie Kerin, Helle Kvamme, Anna Lindvall)
Ankor/Attuning
8 to 18 January 2018 (10 studio days)

Research Residency: Mihaela Griveva
Dark Matter 
14 August– 1 November 2017 

Production Residency: Tara Brandel 
Gawky and Awkward
18 June to 21 June 2017

Research Residency: Tara Brandel and Kathleen Hermesdorf (USA)
10 May to 13 May 2017

Research Residency: Tara Brandel, Sarah Laura Dowell and Siobhán Ni Dhuinnin
10 January to 14 January 2017

©2024 West Cork Arts Centre. All Rights Reserved.