Residency Archive

Helle Kvamme - inSkin: unfolding space and time 
(in collaboration with Mairéad Vaughan)
9 to 20 October, 2019

Aoise Tutty Jackson
19 September to 19 October, 2019

Sarah Ruttle - Arts and Early Childhood
26 August to 12 October 2019

Hina Khan
4 September to 3 October, 2019

David Bickley
19 August to 17 September 2019

Dance Production and Research Residencies 2019

Micheál O'Connell / Mocksim
1 July to 31 August 2019

Aisling Roche
7 August to 25 August 2019

Seán Gallagher
26 July to 17 August 2019

Tomasz Madajzcak - Re-discovering - Drawing    
6 May to 5 August, 2019 

Aodhán Rilke Floyd ‘Elective Affinities’
1 July to 20 July 2019

Fragments of Worth - Sarah Ruttle, Charlotte Donovan, Marielle MacLeman and Kirsty Stansfield
11 May to 27 June 2019

Sarah Long
May 2 to June 29 2019

Creative Schools - Skibbereen Community School
19 March to 3 May 2019

Bealtaine Studio Residency - Helen Comerford  
16 April to 4 May 2019

Mary Sullivan
10 January to 30 March 2019

Circus, St Patricks Parade Project - Ana Ospina
Studio Residency 7 January to 20 March 2019

Lynda Cronin
16 February to 9 March 2019

Elemental Schools' Project - Siobhán McGibbon (Ireland)
7 January to 2 March 2019

Charlotte Donovan, Artist-in-Residence: Learning and Engagement
July 2018 to March 2019

Dance Artist in Residence 2017/2018 Helga Deasy

Fran Woolf Hiraeth
18 October to 11 December 2018

Nik Taylor
November 7 to December 11 2018

Maeve Bancroft A Gift of Stone
10 September to 13 October 2018

William Bock Acts of Leaving / Residency #3
4 September to 13 October 2018

Siobhan McGibbon The Xenophon Project
March 26 to September 29 2018

Mihaela Griveva: Dark Matter #2
20 August to 1 September 2018

Seán Gallagher
11 August to 1 September 2018

Tomas Penc End User
5 June - 31 August 2018

Domestic Godless
1 August to 5 August 2018

MUSEUM of MINIATURE
In Residence | Live Event | Exhibition
26 June to 22 July 2018

Toma McCullim 110 Skibbereen Girls
5 June to 22 June 2018

Orla Shine, Being Seen
10 May to 7 July 2018

Anne Ffrench and Julia Pallone
10 May to 4 June 2018

Sharon Whooley
5 March to 4 June 2018

Mark Beatty
Drift Junkie - The Things We Threw Away
29 January to 21 April 2018

Michael Greenlaw and Charlotte Donovan - The Parade Press
a community public art project for the St. Patrick’s Day Parade
4 February to 17 March 2018

Mairead Vaughan Dance Research Residency  - TerrainSkin
3 February to 31 March 2018

Ana Ospina
29 January to 24 February 2018

Toma McCullim 110 Skibbereen Girls 
8 January to 7 February 2018

Ankor - Creating Space - Dance Research Residency
8 to18 January 2018

Sharon Dipity
9 November 2017 to 26 January 2018

Dance Artist In Residence 2017 Helga Deasy
January to December 2017

Curiosity Project
10 November to 20 December 2017

Mihaela Griveva Dance Research Residency
October to December 2017

Anne French & Julia Pallone
2 October to 11 November 2017

Catherine Weld - ‘Inner Moment’
21 August to 20 October 2017

Kim Doherty
21 August to 22 September 2017

William Bock - Post Potato / Artist Residency #2
22 August to 5 September 2017

art manoeuvres
3 July to 8 August 2017

Sophie Gough
8 June to 8 August 2017

Dance Production Residency - Gawky and Awkward
Tara Brandel 
18 June to 21 June 2017

Dance Production Residency - Cappaghglass
Tara Brandel
25 May to 15 June 2017

West Meets West Discovery Box Creation
Sarah Ruttle
22 May to 3 June 2017

Dance Research Residency
with Tara Brandel and Kathleen Hermesdorf
10 May to 13 May 2017

Bealtaine Members Residency
Sonia Bidwell and Fran Woolf
8 May to 27 May 2017

The Free Treasure Project
Jennifer Redmond
8 May to 8 August 2017

Lauren Gault
21 April to 3 May 2017

Defining Landscape
Róisín Foley
21 March to 30 April 2017

Anne Ffrench and Julia Pallone
7 March to 8 April 2017

Landmarks and Lifeforms Discovery Box Creation
Toma McCullim
1 March to 6 March 2017

The Bees Knees - a spectacle for St. Patrick’s Day Parade
Sharon Dipity
24 February to 17 March 2017

A Potential Place – Youth Arts Residency
The Phoenix Youth Project -Phase 2
4 February to 6 May 2017 

Dance Research Residency
Tara Brandel, Sarah Laura Dowell and Siobhán Ni Dhuinnin
10 January to 14 January 2017

Dance Artist in Residence 2015 & 2016
Tara Brandel
January 2015 to November 2016

Sheelagh Broderick 2016
Urban Explorer is a durational collaborative artwork based in Skibbereen facilitated by Sheelagh Broderick. An @artscouncil_ie #AICScheme project from 2016. Check out the full case study on the CREATE website
 

©2019 West Cork Arts Centre. All Rights Reserved.