Residency Archive

SALT
David Bickley and Hina Khan

No Space
Tomasz Madajczak
5 August to 31 October 2020

Caraig Bhréige
Deirdre Buckley Cairns & Lesley Cox
17 August to 22 September 2020

Pascal Ungerer
4 March to 27 March (in Studio at Uillinn), 28 March to 28 June (at home) and 29 June to 28 August (in Studio at Uillinn) 2020

INFLUENCE OF PANDEMIC
Hina Khan
5 to 12 August 2020

Dance Production Residency Croi Glan - Tilt
28 June to 30 July 2020

Kate McElroy
29 June - 21 July, 2020
21 - 31 July - Open Studio Exhibtion

Fairy-tale and Folklore (St. Patrick's Day Project 2020)
Ana Ospina
13 January to 17 March, Exhibition 21 March to 25 April, 2020

Carin MacCana
28 February to 27 March (in Studio at Uillinn), 28 March to 25 April (at home) 2020

Land Walks Land Talks Land Marks
William Bock
11 January to 29 February 2020

Calling Home #1
Toma McCullim (Ire)
7 February to 21 February 2020

Dance Research Residency META4 Anonymous #3 
6 January to 11 January 2020

Cross Species Kinship
Michele O’Connor Connolly and Janice McEwen 
28 October 2019 to 3 February 2020 

Artist-in-Residence: Learning and Engagement
Charlotte Donovan
November 2019 to January 2020

Sonia Caldwell
16 October to 14 December, 2019

inSkin: unfolding space and time 
Helle Kvamme (in collaboration with Mairéad Vaughan)
9 to 20 October, 2019

Aoise Tutty Jackson
19 September to 19 October, 2019

Arts and Early Childhood
Sarah Ruttle
26 August to 12 October 2019

Hina Khan
4 September to 3 October, 2019

David Bickley
19 August to 17 September 2019

Dance Production and Research Residencies 2019 

Micheál O'Connell / Mocksim
1 July to 31 August 2019

Aisling Roche
7 August to 25 August 2019

Seán Gallagher
26 July to 17 August 2019

Re-discovering - Drawing   
Tomasz Madajzcak 
6 May to 5 August, 2019 

Elective Affinities
Aodhán Rilke Floyd 
1 July to 20 July 2019

Dance Research Residency The Space In-between 
Helga Deasy, Kevin Hayes, Sara Hernandez
1 to 4 June and 8 to 11 June 2019

Fragments of Worth
Sarah Ruttle, Charlotte Donovan, Marielle MacLeman and Kirsty Stansfield
11 May to 27 June 2019

Dance Production Residency Carnivore 
Attic Projects Luke Murphy
13 to 24 May with performances 24 & 25 May 2019

Sarah Long
May 2 to June 29 2019

Creative Schools
Skibbereen Community School
19 March to 3 May 2019

Bealtaine Studio Residency
Helen Comerford  
16 April to 4 May 2019

Dance Production Residency Too
Croí Glan
24 to 26 March and 26 August to 3 September 2019

Dance Research and Project Residency Anonymous
Meta4 Dance Company (Charlie Dunne and Lily Horgan, UK) 
Research Residency 1 March 1 to 5 March
Project Residency 1 August to 10 August

Mary Sullivan
10 January to 30 March 2019

Circus (St Patricks Parade Project 2019)
Ana Ospina
Studio Residency 7 January to 20 March 2019

Lynda Cronin
16 February to 9 March 2019

Elemental Schools' Project
Siobhán McGibbon (Ire)
7 January to 2 March 2019

Dance Research Residency Body & Place
Marion Cronin
7 & 8 January and 12 to 14 August 2019

Artist-in-Residence: Learning and Engagement
Charlotte Donovan
July 2018 to March 2019

Dance Artist in Residence 2017/2018 Helga Deasy

Hiraeth
Fran Woolf 
18 October to 11 December 2018

Nik Taylor
November 7 to December 11 2018

A Gift of Stone
Maeve Bancroft 
10 September to 13 October 2018

Acts of Leaving / Residency #3
William Bock
4 September to 13 October 2018

The Xenophon Project
Siobhan McGibbon 
March 26 to September 29 2018

Dark Matter #2
Mihaela Griveva
20 August to 1 September 2018

Seán Gallagher
11 August to 1 September 2018

End User
Tomas Penc 
5 June - 31 August 2018

Domestic Godless
1 August to 5 August 2018

MUSEUM of MINIATURE
In Residence | Live Event | Exhibition
26 June to 22 July 2018

110 Skibbereen Girls
Toma McCullim 
5 June to 22 June 2018

Being Seen
Orla Shine
10 May to 7 July 2018

Anne Ffrench and Julia Pallone
10 May to 4 June 2018

Sharon Whooley
5 March to 4 June 2018

Drift Junkie - The Things We Threw Away
Mark Beatty
29 January to 21 April 2018

The Parade Press (St. Patrick’s Day Parade Projcet 2018)
Michael Greenlaw and Charlotte Donovan -
4 February to 17 March 2018

Mairead Vaughan Dance Research Residency  - TerrainSkin
3 February to 31 March 2018

Ana Ospina
29 January to 24 February 2018

110 Skibbereen Girls 
Toma McCullim
8 January to 7 February 2018

Ankor - Creating Space - Dance Research Residency
8 to18 January 2018

Sharon Dipity
9 November 2017 to 26 January 2018

Dance Artist In Residence 2017 Helga Deasy
January to December 2017

Curiosity Project
10 November to 20 December 2017

Dance Research Residency
Mihaela Griveva 
October to December 2017

Anne French & Julia Pallone
2 October to 11 November 2017

Inner Moment
Catherine Weld
21 August to 20 October 2017

Kim Doherty
21 August to 22 September 2017

Post Potato / Artist Residency #2
William Bock
22 August to 5 September 2017

art manoeuvres
3 July to 8 August 2017

Sophie Gough
8 June to 8 August 2017

Dance Production Residency - Gawky and Awkward
Tara Brandel 
18 June to 21 June 2017

Dance Production Residency - Cappaghglass
Tara Brandel
25 May to 15 June 2017

West Meets West Discovery Box Creation
Sarah Ruttle
22 May to 3 June 2017

Dance Research Residency
with Tara Brandel and Kathleen Hermesdorf
10 May to 13 May 2017

Bealtaine Members Residency
Sonia Bidwell and Fran Woolf
8 May to 27 May 2017

The Free Treasure Project
Jennifer Redmond
8 May to 8 August 2017

Lauren Gault
21 April to 3 May 2017

Defining Landscape
Róisín Foley
21 March to 30 April 2017

Anne Ffrench and Julia Pallone
7 March to 8 April 2017

Landmarks and Lifeforms Discovery Box Creation
Toma McCullim
1 March to 6 March 2017

The Bees Knees - a spectacle for St. Patrick’s Day Parade
Sharon Dipity
24 February to 17 March 2017

A Potential Place – Youth Arts Residency
The Phoenix Youth Project -Phase 2
4 February to 6 May 2017 

Dance Research Residency
Tara Brandel, Sarah Laura Dowell and Siobhán Ni Dhuinnin
10 January to 14 January 2017

Dance Artist in Residence 2015 & 2016
Tara Brandel
January 2015 to November 2016

Sheelagh Broderick 2016
Urban Explorer is a durational collaborative artwork based in Skibbereen facilitated by Sheelagh Broderick. An @artscouncil_ie #AICScheme project from 2016. Check out the full case study on the CREATE website
 

©2020 West Cork Arts Centre. All Rights Reserved.